Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

MHCA Privacy Policy

The Mental Health Council of Australia (MHCA) has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The MHCA adheres to the guidelines developed by the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Any information you provide to us about yourself, such as an email address, will only be used for the purpose for which you have given to us. Your information will not be disclosed to another party without your consent.

Collection of information through our website

The MHCA collects information about visits to our website. The following information is collected and stored:

  • User’s server address.
  • User’s operating system. (eg. Apple, Windows etc)
  • User’s top level domain name. (eg. .com, .au, .net etc)
  • The date and time of the visit to the site.
  • The pages accessed and the documents downloaded.
  • The referrer site.
  • The type of browser used.

This information is collected for statistical purposes only and no attempt is made by the MHCA to identify the user or their surfing activities.

Providing personal information to the MHCA

You may provide personal information such as your name, address and email address, when you send us a message. Personal information collected by the MHCA is protected by the Privacy Act 1988.

Access to information

In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the MHCA’s internet service provider’s logs.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information provided to the MHCA will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it.

More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au